Milkweed: From Floss to Fun in the Sun

Milkeed oil has
potential use in sunscreens because it can
protect skin from two types of ultraviolet
(UV) radiation. Chemist Rogers E. Harry-O’kuru
studies UV radiation absorbance spectra of
modified milkweed oils.
|
Milkweed is popularly known as a favorite food
of the monarch butterfly caterpillar.
Historically, though, farmers considered
milkweed a noxious weed. Today, some farmers
actually cultivate milkweed for its soft, silky
floss, which is used commercially as a
hypoallergenic filler in high-end pillows,
comforters, and jacket linings.
But
floss isn’t the only useable portion of this
native American plant, which grows throughout
the country. In studies at
ARS’s New Crops and Processing Technology
Research Unit in Peoria, Illinois, chemist
Rogers E. Harry-O’kuru is experimenting with
new, value-added uses derived from unsaturated
oil in the seed of common milkweed,
Asclepias syriaca.
Harry-O’kuru’s analysis of the waxes and
different fatty acids in the oil shows it has
potential use as a base material in sunscreen,
cosmetics, and skin- and hair-care products,
including moisturizers and conditioners.
Many
of today’s sunscreens use chemical filters or
blocks to protect skin from two types of
ultraviolet radiation, UV-A and UV-B, at
wavelengths of 290 to 400 nanometers (nm). The
effects of UV-B exposure are usually
temporary—an example being the sunburn a
careless beachgoer must endure for a few days.
Repeated or prolonged exposure to UV-A
radiation—such as that experienced by lifeguards
or road crews—can cause premature aging and skin
cancer. The filters and blocks work by absorbing
or scattering such radiation before it
penetrates and damages skin.
Recently, interest has grown in sunscreen and
cosmetic products that not only protect skin,
but nourish it. Harry-O’kuru’s
milkweed-oil-based sunscreen aims to fill the
bill on both counts. It contains natural
antioxidants, such as tocopherols, and cinnamic
acid derivatives like ferulic acid, which occurs
naturally in many plants and is highly absorbent
of UV rays.
A
key step in the process, which ARS has patented,
is using zinc chloride to catalyze the
conversion of milkweed oil’s triglycerides into
the UV-absorbing cinnamic acid derivatives.
In
laboratory tests, the derivatives strongly
absorbed UV rays in the range of 260 to 360 nm,
wavelengths that can damage skin. The
milkweed-oil product accomplished this at very
low concentrations (1 to 5 percent by weight)—a
range far below that approved for today’s
topical skin formulations, says Harry-O’kuru.
Harry-O’kuru says his current sunscreen
compounds are clear liquids, but gels, creams,
sticks, and aerosol sprays are also possible.
The sunscreen’s unique combination of fats and
waxes may qualify it as biodegradable and may
keep it from washing off during a swim.
Besides skin- and hair-care products, the
UV-absorbent formulation could also be tailored
for use in epoxies, paints, or other industrial
applications.
Says
Harry-O’kuru, “We’re hoping a stakeholder will
become interested in developing the technology
further.”—By Jan Suszkiw, Agricultural Research
Service Information Staff.
This research is part of Quality and Utilization
of Agricultural Products, an ARS national
program (#306) described on the World Wide Web
at
http://www.nps.ars.usda.gov/. is in the USDA-ARS
New Crops and Processing Technology Research
Unit,
National Center for Agricultural Utilization
Research, 1815 N. University St., Peoria, IL
61604; phone (309) 681-6341, fax (309) 681-6524.
"Milkweed:
From Floss to Fun in the Sun" was
published in the February 2009 issue of
Agricultural Research magazine.
|